Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Identity and Contact Details

First Commissioning Services [hereafter FCS] is a global workforce solutions provider to the Petrochemical, Oil and Gas, and Shipbuilding Industries, and is the data controller for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and country specific data protection laws.

Our Head office is located at:

The Whitehouse, Greenalls Avenue, Warrington, United Kingdom, WA4 6HL

Tel: + 44 (0) 1925 438 085

First Commissioning Services is fully committed to protecting your privacy. As such, we want to be clear about how your data is collected, and what we use it for.

 

Data Protection Representative Contact Details

The Data Protection Representative at FCS is can be contacted by sending an email to: dataprotection@fcs-group.net

 

General Data Protection Regulation

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC). The Regulation works towards addressing data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals, and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate. 

 

This notice, together with our terms of use http://www.fcs-group.net/terms-of-use, set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Definitions

"Personal Data" shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('Data Subject'); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to other factors or reference points.

Who We Are and What We Do

Our principal activity is providing work finding services, in order to perform this service we require some of your personal data. All of the information you convey to us will only be used for the purpose of these services, and/or for legal and/or regulatory compliance.

 

Information FCS Collects

FCS may collect Personal Data from any (individually or collectively) of the following sources:

  • Candidates who:

o   register with FCS via the web site;

o   contact FCS in relation to recruitment services;

o   apply to vacancies advertised by FCS on FCS's website, social media pages, or external job boards.

o   Provide an introduction and / or recommendation for additional candidates

  • FCS Employees

  • Candidates applying to work for FCS internally

  • Clients

  • Suppliers

  • Cookies

  • Professional social media (OilPro, LinkedIn, etc)

  • Company websites (such as professional profiles or contact information pages)

  • Online job boards

  • Online CV libraries

  • Business cards

  • Reference requests

The information we collect includes copies of full names, contact details, social and professional profiles, education, and work experience. Please see below sections Purpose of Data Processing, and Surveys, for further clarification on data we may request and / or store.

Cookies

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for information regarding what Cookies we may use, how we may use them, how to disable cookies etc. 

Surveys

We may also ask Data Sources identified within the “Information FCS Collects” section, to complete surveys that we use for research or customer satisfaction purposes. These surveys are purely internal processes designed to address our performance and identify areas requiring improvement, and although completion and return of these surveys is appreciated, they are not obligatory and you do not have to respond to them.

 

Information we obtain from other sources

Should this be the case, we will inform you by sending you a privacy notice, within a maximum of 30 days of collecting the data, of the fact we hold personal data about you, the source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal data.

 

Purpose of Data Processing

In order to perform our work finding services, FCS have legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data.

 

As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary worker placements or independent professional contracts. The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is an essential part of this process.

 

To enable this process, a copy of your curriculum vitae/resume will be held on file, with specific information stored within FCS’s databases to ensure registered candidates registered are informed of relevant active vacancies, and our database routinely maintained.

 

Upon request from a [potential or active] Client, searches for suitable candidates are performed in-house by employees of FCS, as we do not use an automated selection process.

 

Prior to submitting a candidate’s details to a Client, FCS will contact suitable Candidates, providing them with any available details of the vacancy, and to request consent to present your personal data, such as a curriculum vitae/resume.

 

During the selection process, a Client may request additional personal details such as direct contact details to enable direct contact between the Client and the Candidate, for which FCS will request specific consent from the Candidate prior to supplying such to the Client.

 

During the selection process, should the Client indicate that further personal information may be required for verification and pre-employment purposes, for which FCS will request specific consent from the Candidate prior to supplying such to the Client. These verification processes may be conducted by a third party, who comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). This additional data may include:

  • Identity proof to validate your right to work in a particular country

  • Validation of employment history

  • Permission to conduct a criminal records check for statutory or immigration purposes

  • Training, qualification or professional affiliation certification

 

The methods used for maintaining communication can range from telephone (including soft-phone apps), email, post, social media messaging services, SMS, or video conference.

 

Please be aware that failure to provide such personal information on request could delay or prevent the commencement of your assignment.

 

FCS will not collect any personal data from you that is unnecessary or irrelevant.

 

On successfully securing an assignment through FCS or a staff position with us, we may request additional details from you. This information will be to ensure that you can undertake the applicable assignment. This may include:

 

  • Proof of identify to validate your right to work in a particular country

  • Proof of residency for FCS to adhere to legal and fiscal obligations

  • Supporting information to secure a work permit or visa

  • Training, qualification or professional affiliation certification

  • Permission to conduct a criminal records check for statutory or immigration purposes

  • Emergency contact details and next of kin, required as part of our mobilisation procedure, in the event of an emergency

  • Data to organise a pre-employment, mobilisation or other form of medical assessment including the provision of inoculations

  • Data to enable the provision of medical, life insurance, pension or other welfare provisions (if/as applicable)

  • Banking, limited company documentation, and national insurance or social security details in order to process payments

 

Who We Share Your Personal Data With

As part of our global operations, circumstances may arise where we share your personal data with other entities within our group. Our offices are located globally, including our Head office in the United Kingdom, with supporting offices in the USA, UAE, Sultanate of Oman, and China.

 

On occasion we have the opportunity to form an informal partnership agreement with other service providers, either on an active contract, or with whom we may jointly tender for future work. The objective of forming these agreements is to pursue additional work opportunities, both within, and outside or, the European Economic Area (EEA). We will contact you to request your consent prior to submitting any personal data to any company with which FCS has formed an informal partnership agreement.

 

We may also be required to share your personal data with third party service providers for reasons including: client requests; in order to process salary payments; visa agents; embassies; background checking and screening agents; tax authorities; travel agencies; for the provision of insurance; CV processing; policies; recruitment management software; and administration support services to enable communications.

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the terms of service with our third party service providers recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information.

 

Any Personal Data provided to us may be stored on our database and/or systems, and transferred between any of the locations in which we operate, including those countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

International Data Transfers

For regulatory, statutory or contractual purposes, we may be required to share your personal data with other FCS entities, third parties or clients outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Overseas FCS entities operating outside the European Economic Area (EEA) adhere to this privacy policy.

 

Typical safeguards deployed to protect your personal data during international transfers consist of:

  • Third party data processing agreements

  • Encryption of sensitive and confidential data

  • Password protected folders

  • Strict access controls

  • Defined retention periods

  • Secure email transfers

 

Your Rights

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 give you the right to access information held about you. We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete.

We request that subject access requests be submitted to dataprotection@fcs-group.net

 

Correcting Details

It is the candidate responsibility to ensure any and all personal data shared with FCS is correct. If it is incorrect in any way, please contact us and provide us with the corrected information.

 

Data Retention Period

The personal data collected by FCS is only retained for as long as it is needed. The criteria we use to determine the period can vary for each type of data, which depends on statutory or contractual obligations. Following expiry of this designated period, your personal data will be securely deleted.

 

Our current retention policy is available upon request.

 

Restrict Processing

At any time a candidate may contact us to restrict the processing of data. This act will suspend the processing of personal data until the candidate confirms that processing may continue.

Withdraw Consent

At any time during the application process, candidates may withdraw consent for FCS to share personal data. To withdraw consent, candidates should communicate to FCS via telephone, email, post, social media messaging services, SMS, or video conference, specifying that consent is to be withdrawn. Upon receipt of this instruction, no further personal data will be shared with the Client in regards to the application process.

Right To Be Forgotten

All Candidates have the right to be forgotten. Upon an instruction from a candidate, FCS will terminate processing their personal data, and delete any files on our system. We may pseudonymise parts of your data, particularly following a request for suppression or deletion of your data, to ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database, unless requested to do so. Please note that we may be required by law to retain specific data as identified within our data retention policy.

 

To Make A Complaint

Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office, available at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

More details on these rights can be found at the Information Commissioner’s Office web site ico.org.uk or equivalent European Economic Area government bodies.

 

Changes To Our Privacy Notice

Please check back on a regular basis so as to informed of any updates or changes to our privacy notice.